Vitality Endocrinology Website Privacy Policy

Your privacy | Vitality Endocrinology takes your privacy seriously. The federal government and technology industry have developed practical tips to help you guard against Internet fraud, secure your computer and protect your personal information.

Online privacy policy only | This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your personal info and this website | This policy covers how Vitality Endocrinology treats personally identifiable information (“personal information”) that Vitality Endocrinology collects and receives when you are accessing or using our website, including information related to your past use of Vitality Endocrinology products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Vitality Endocrinology does not own or control, or to people that Vitality Endocrinology does not employ or manage, even if you have accessed the websites or services of those companies through our website.

Info we collect | We collect information from you when you fill out our contact form, enroll in a class or event, subscribe to our mailing list or request an appointment. When you perform any of these actions, we ask for information such as your name, email address and ZIP code. Vitality Endocrinology collects information about your transactions with us. Vitality Endocrinology automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, Vitality Endocrinology cookie information, software and hardware attributes and the page you request.

How we use your info | Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve client service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your service requests and support needs)
  • To offer an expedited way to make payments

How we protect your info | We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

When you register to participate in services on this website, you may be required to establish a login identifier and a password. You are responsible for protecting your login and password from unauthorized use, and you are responsible for all activity that occurs on your account (including without limitation financial obligations). You agree to notify us immediately if you believe that your login or password has been or may be used without your permission so that appropriate action can be taken. We are not responsible for losses or damage caused by your failure to safeguard your login and password.

Patient registration and communication | Vitality Endocrinology provides communication via its Patient Portal at www.VitalityEndo.com. Upon acceptance of these Terms of Service, as a new patient, you will need to sign up for a Patient Account prior to your access or use of the Services provided through Vitality Endocrinology’s Patient Portal. This Patient Portal is provided through ChARM Health EHR Services (charmhealth.com). ChARM Health EHR Services’ Terms of Service may be found at https://www.charmhealth.com/ehr/termsofservice.html. ChARM Health EHR Services’ Privacy Policy may be found at https://www.charmhealth.com/privacy-policy.html. Your Patient Account will be created when your first appointment reservation request is confirmed by Vitality Endocrinology. You can then create your Patient Portal access with your user ID associated with your provided valid email address and your self-created password. For your convenience as a Vitality Endocrinology patient, all information that you provide to Vitality Endocrinology is subject to Vitality Endocrinology’s Privacy Policy. You are responsible for keeping your registration information up to date through the Patient Portal on the website.

You acknowledge that communications with Vitality Endocrinology or the Physician using email, cell phone, video chat and facsimile are not guaranteed to be secure or confidential methods of communication. As such, you expressly waive the Physician’s obligation to ensure confidentiality with respect to correspondence using such means of communication. You acknowledge that all such communications may become a part of your medical records.

You authorize the Physician to communicate with you by email regarding your “protected health information” (PHI) (as that term is defined in the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996 and the HITECH Act, their implementing regulations) using the email address you provide to Vitality Endocrinology. By providing Vitality Endocrinology with your email address, you acknowledge that:

  • Email is not a secure medium for sending or receiving PHI and, in particular, if you send or receive email through your employer’s email system, your employer may have the right to review it;
  • Although Vitality Endocrinology and the Physician will make reasonable efforts to keep email communications confidential and secure, neither Vitality Endocrinology nor the Physician can assure or guarantee the confidentiality of email communications;
  • In the discretion of the Physician, email communications may be made a part of your permanent medical record; and
  • Email is not an appropriate means of communication regarding emergency or other time sensitive issues or for inquiries regarding sensitive information.

If you do not receive a response to your email message within two days, you agree to use another means of communication to contact the Physician. Neither Vitality Endocrinology nor the Physician will be liable to you for any loss, cost, injury or expense caused by or resulting from a delay in responding to you as a result of technical failures including, but not limited to:

A technical failures attributable to any internet service provider;

B  power outages or failure of any electronic messaging software;

C failure to properly address email messages;

D failure of Vitality Endocrinology’s or the Physician’s computers or computer network, or faulty telephone or cable data transmission;

E  any interception of email communications by a third party; or

F  your failure to comply with the guidelines regarding use of email communications set forth in this section.

Minors | Vitality Endocrinology services are available only to, and may only be used by, individuals who are 18 years and older who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. Individuals under the age of 18 can use this service only in conjunction with and under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian. In this case, the adult is the user and is responsible for any and all activities, subscribers and purchasers.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for services. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for services or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@vitalityendo.com.

Your personal information access | Through your Patient Portal account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us: name and password; email address; address; billing information; and user profile information. The information you can view and update may change as the website changes. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at info@vitalityendo.com.

Email opt-in/opt-out | You may elect to opt-in to receive email communications from us promoting any special events and practice news. We may from time to time send you our newsletter. You may opt-out from receiving special promotions or our newsletter by emailing info@vitalityendo.com or selecting to unsubscribe as may be provided in the applicable email correspondence.

Our usage of your personal information | We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to Vitality Endocrinology services, such as announcements and administrative messages, that are considered part of your Vitality Endocrinology account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

Cookies usage | The Vitality Endocrinology website uses cookies, small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Outside parties | We do not sell, trade or rent to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect ours’ or others’ rights, property or safety. No client information is provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses. We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information (which may include your personal information) is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, personal information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Your choices | You can always elect not to disclose information to us. However, we may need some information to allow you to register with us or to take advantage of some or all of our features, and if you choose not to provide that information, your ability to use our website and services may be limited. You may be able to add, update or delete information as explained above. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal information even if you update or delete it, but we will not use that information in a manner that would identify you personally. If you do not wish to receive email or other mail from us, please change your account settings accordingly. Note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of the website, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy | We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our website or contacting you directly via email or other means. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the website after such changes have been first posted.

Your consent | By visiting or using the Vitality Endocrinology website and domain name, any other linked pages, features, content, mobile applications and any other services we offer from time to time in connection with any of the foregoing (collectively, the “website”), you agree to the practices and policies set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby acknowledge and consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Contact | If you have questions, suggestions or wish to make a complaint, please contact us via our online form, or you can contact us at:

Vitality Endocrinology
Customer Care – Privacy Policy Issues
7932 West Sand Lake Road
Suite 307
Orlando, Florida 32819 USA

407.614.7481
info@vitalityendo.com

We will make every effort to resolve your concerns. If you feel that your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you may contact these consumer agencies that may be able to provide you with additional assistance.

U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC)
Better Business Bureau (BBB)

Last Updated: 05.01.19

vendo_logo_whtxt

Saadia Alvi, MD believes in the power of both evidence-based conventional and lifestyle medical approaches to prevent, manage and treat endocrine conditions. After 13 years of practice, she opened her membership-based care practice to help her patients actively pursue better health.

Her practice is based on conventional evidence-based medicine. An Endocrinology Specialist, she is Board Certified by the American Board of Internal Medicine in the specialties of Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism.

Contact Information

ADDRESS
7932 W Sand Lake Rd
Suite 307
Orlando, FL 32819

PHONE
407.614.7481

eFax
877.852.6517

© 2019. Vitality Endocrinology. All rights reserved. | Website designed by SIRIUS WEB SOLUTIONS